3.27.2011

more hoopla..

I'm home! I'm really tired. And hungry. And my mouth's dry. I want cupcakes so bad.
Do you know what it's like spending three days without any form of internet, phone, or communication? Well, I do. It depends on what you're doing to keep you from the media, etc, and what I was doing was SO MUCH FUN. I would honestly give up [most] media for it. 
So, where was I you ask? The best place in the world.
Discovery Camp.
It's a Christian camp, right out in the middle of nowhere (and when I say nowhere, I mean nowhere) and I had SO MUCH FUN. But the in-depth post will be tomorrow. I'm too tired to write about all that I did. But, I will say that I was with Bleah Briann (of ~With Love & Kisses~) and we had a ball. And I mean, a ball. Anyway, I now have a question for all of you:
What have YOU been doing?
It's only been like two and a half days...but I've been
Missing cupcakes.
I want one sooo badddd. So, here's me about to go on a cupcake fullscale picture spree. Ready? Here we go.
Yup, that's what I meant by cupcake fullscale picture spree. And now for a completely, utterly and totally uncalled for random list called:
the completely, utterly and totally uncalled for random list. I happen to like this title!
  • i reallyreally like the way comic and cartoon characters slouch
  • i'm going to watch a movie....i'm not sure what, but i'm going to!
  • during this past weekend i talked about canola oil and garbanzo beans...i think febreeze came in there somewhere...
  • you know that smell of furniture stores? yeah..that smell
  • i got sneezed on by a horse twice...more on that tomorrow...
  • i am impained (which means i'm in pain, and i guess you could say "in pain" but i like "impained" better)
  • *whispers* i like fried chicken
Yup, that about covers it. And now, for something that's probably random and completely not understandable. A quote!! Read, read, read!
"Si vous aimez quelqu'un, aime vraiment quelqu'un, vous chérir, et de ne jamais les laisser aller.
Il est à jamais gravé dans ma mémoire; apporte son sourire unique gouttelettesd'humidité dans mes yeux, je l'aime, je l'aime, je l'aime.
Son toucher est électrique contre ma peau, la façon dont il respire est enivrante. Jel'aime, je l'aime, je l'aime.
Il apporte de l'émotion dans mon cœur, que ce soit l'extase ou le chagrin.
Je l'aime, je l'aime, je l'aime, qu'il est à moi dans le naturel, ou un ange de mes rêves.
Je suis moi-même, mais il est quelque part dans le monde, et je n'ai pas encore le trouver. Il est mon seul, mon ange, et je l'aime.
Je l'aime, je l'aime."
FINE I'll give you the english version!!

If you love someone, really love someone, you treasure them, and never let them go.
He is forever etched into my memory; his smile brings single droplets of moisture into my eyes; I love him, I love him, I love him. 
His touch is electric against my skin, the way he breathes is intoxicating. I love him, I love him, I love him. 
He brings emotion into my heart, whether it be ecstasy or sorrow. 
I love him, I love him, I love him, whether he is mine in the natural, or an angel from my dreams.
I am on my own, but he is somewhere in the world, and I have yet to find him. He is my only, my angel, and I love him.
I love him, I love him. 
Quote by me. I don't think it really made much sense, but hey, I think it's pretty good! Alot of "I love him's" though. I was inspired by this (it's a sad quote though):
Oh, well. And now for a new topic (long post, I know)
I'm sure you saw my poll *points to the left [your right, I guess] at my sidebar at the poll* and it says "What Should I Name My Photography?" or something like that...couldn't think of a better name..but you know what I mean!
So, here are the choices:
  • oh, goshbubbles photography
  • jocee photography
  • ruby rain photography
  • flutterby wings photography
So, GO VOTE!!! I'm serious. Not kidding. Go vote. Whilst you do (hahaha "whilst") I'm going to be perfecting my camera skills and teach myself about watermarks. 
And now I must go, so I leave you with this:
heh, heh, heh...knock yourself out. 

Photobucket

4 comments :

  1. Ok, is it completely awful of me to tell you that we made cupcakes with lime green and pink incing today? Oh, and I ate one... Yeah, maybe it is awful ;)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh Riah! Thats just awful for me too cause I told you when you were making them that I wanted one... sniff.
    Jocee we must pay Riah back for this. hahaha

    ReplyDelete
  3. Glad to hear you had a great time! :) Ah! Cupcake overload! haha! I voted on your poll. And nice quote! :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. I missed your blog posts! They give my day an extra ounce of joy :D Cupcakes sound extra good today...hmm, perhaps I'll make some. ;D
    And I actually like your quote, like, a ton. Yes, its inspiration is sad, but like beautifully sad, ya know?
    Glad you're back!! (But also glad you had a good time!)
    ~Lauren :)

    ReplyDelete

sometimes i do not understand why you guys like me so much, but the fact that you do (and that you keep coming around) makes me happier than you can even imagine.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...